CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L83536

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O.Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a light bulb from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated March 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a 23-watt fluorescent light bulb. It is designed as a screw-in type for use with an appropriate lamp/lighting fixture.

The applicable subheading for the fluorescent light bulb will be 8539.31.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Discharge lamps, other than ultraviolet lamps: Fluorescent, hot cathode. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division